Program at a glance

Wednesday, June 10

9:00-10:00

Registration & Welcome addresses

10:00-10:30

Introduction to the LCF

10:30-12:30

Plenary session/1
Competition and inequality

Chair: Eleanor M. Fox, New York University
Bruce Lyons, University of East Anglia
Daniel A. Crane*, University of Michigan
Damjan Kukovec, Middlesex School of Law in London
Giancarlo Spagnolo, SITE, University of Rome Tor Vergata

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14.00-15.30

Parallel sessions: Hot Cases/1

  A) Financial sector and banking B) Pharmaceutical
14.00-14.45 Case 1 Case 1
15.00-15.45 Case 2 Case 2

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

16:30-18:00

Presentation of LCF Short Essay

19.00-21.00

Jazz Concert and Cocktail

Thursday, June 11

9.30-11.00

Plenary session/2
Competition in Digital markets

Chair: TBD

  • Philip Marsden, Bank of England; College of Europe; FCA; OFGEM; PSR; CR
  • Tomaso Duso, DIW Berlin

11.00-11.30

Break

11.30-13.15

Parallel sessions: Know-how/1

  A) Know-how session B) Know-how session
11.30-12.15 Vertical restraints and e-commerce
(managed by Cleary Gottlieb)
Mergers in tech markets
12.30-13.15 Exclusionary pricing policies Unilateral effects on innovation

13.15-14.30

Lunch

14.30-16.15

Parallel sessions: Hot Cases/2

  C) Energy D) Telecommunications
14.30-15.15 Excessive prices in energy markets
(managed by ENEL)
Case 1
15.30-16.15 Case 2 Case 2

16.15-16.30

Break

16.30-18.00

Plenary session/3
Emerging competition policies in cooperation with World Bank, EBRD and OECD

  • Lorenzo Ciari, EBRD
  • Sabine Zigelsky*, OECD
  • Georgiana Pop, World Bank Group

20.00

Gala Dinner

Friday, June 12

9.30-11.00

Parallel sessions: Know-how/2

  C) Know-how session D) Know-how session
9.30-10.15 Leniency applications commitments and settlement (managed by Dentons) Private enforcement
(managed by Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP)
10.30-11.15 Compliance programs
(managed by Osborne Clarke)
Damage quantification

11.15-11.30

Break

11.30-12.30

Interview with a Keynote speaker (TBD)

* Invited speaker